This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS4 |
| Operator: | Flugsportverein Oberhausen e.V. |
| Registration: | D-3865 |
| C/n / msn: | 4022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield - EDLD -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | EDLD |
| Destination airport: | EDLD |
Narrative:The student pilot of a Rolladen-Schneider LS4 glider was performing a simulated forced landing at Dinslaken-Schwarze Heide Airfield - EDLD, but crashed in a meadow short of the runway.
The student pilot sustained serious but not life-threatening injuries.
Sources:
http://www.dorstenerzeitung.de/lokales/kirchhellen/Segelflieger-abgestuerzt-Flugschueler-wurde-schwer-verletzt;art4249,1632540 http://www.wieboldtv.de/segler-in-birke-2.html
http://www.derwesten.de/staedte/bottrop/flugplatz-schwarze-heide-segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-ein-verletzter-id6611453.html
http://www.waltroper-zeitung.de/nachrichten/region/Segelflugzeug-in-Bottrop-abgestuerzt;art999,734367
http://www.flugzeug-bild.de/1024/d-3865-rolladen-schneider-ls-4-10042011-edld-31490.jpg (photo, credit: Wolfgang Kleuser)