ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145385
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-MAY-2012
Time:13:00 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Operator:Lima Hotel LC
Registration: N210LH
C/n / msn: 21061253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Elberta, 17 miles SW of Provo Municipal Airport - KPVU, Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KPVU
Destination airport:KPVU
Narrative:
On a training flight and while practicing stall maneuvers, the aircraft, a Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion, N210LH, experienced a power failure and force landed to a field near Elberta, Utah, coming to rest inverted.
The instructor was not injured and the student pilot was transported to a hospital with an apparent back injury.

Sources:
http://www.deseretnews.com/article/865555012/Two-survive-airplane-crash-near-Utah-Lake.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=210LH&x=0&y=0
http://www.sltrib.com/sltrib/news/54026682-78/plane-crash-cannon-county.html.csp
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120501X74608&key=1

http://www.ksl.com/?nid=960&sid=20226055#ooid=R0Z3NsNDod7bi_5TAtsOPHrDwAg0hl1Q