ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145408
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-MAY-2012
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Operator:Hawkeye Aviation (Rgd. Private)
Registration: N85RB
C/n / msn: 831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:NW of Kansas state highways K-4 and K-16 junction, Valley Falls, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on pipeline patrol, the aircraft, a Bell 206B JetRanger II helicopter, N85RB, was observed in a spinning descent preceeding an impact with trees and terrain northwest of the junction of state highways K-4 and K-16 in Valley Falls, Kansas.
The pilot and two passengers were treated at a local hospital and released, all having received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://m.cjonline.com/news/2012-05-02/3-walk-away-jeff-co-helicopter-crash
http://www.jeffcountynews.com/2012/05/breaking-news-helicopter-crash-in-valley-falls-injures-three/
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_85RB.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120503X01852&key=1

http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xyx.htm#