ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145409
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-MAY-2012
Time:07:15 EDT
Type:Glasair I (Mfr. Berry, Dean)
Operator:Private
Registration: N540GZ
C/n / msn: 208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Columbus Metropolitan Airport - KCSG, Columbus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KCSG
Destination airport:KMGM
Narrative:
Following an aborted takeoff, the aircraft, a Glasair I, N540GZ, experienced a loss of directional control and departed the runway, collapsing the landing gear and sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.wtvm.com/story/18066145/small-plane-veers-off-runway
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_540GZ.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120502X14109&key=1

http://www.airteamimages.com/55876.html