This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 09:38 LT |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel (Mfr. Furniss, Douglas W.) |
| Operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N1076D |
| C/n / msn: | DW542616 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Hayden Lake, Hayden, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While on a training flight, the aircraft, an experimental Murphy Rebel floatplane, N1076D, landed gear down on the water on Hayden Lake, Hayden, Idaho, and flipped over.
The un-injured pilot and instructor were taken to a local residence to warm up.
Sources:
http://www.kxly.com/news/spokane-news/Plane-crashes-into-Hayden-Lake/-/101214/12558924/-/scoy6m/-/index.html http://www.spokesman.com/stories/2012/may/04/float-plane-flips-landing-on-hayden-lake/
http://www.khq.com/story/18099768/plane-crashes-into-hayden-lake
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_1076D.txt