This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 02:45 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III |
| Operator: | Transports Aériens Intercaraïbes |
| Registration: | F-GXES |
| C/n / msn: | 42-8001043 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | In sea between Tintamarre Island and Le Galion Beach -
Guadeloupe
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | SFG/TFFG |
| Destination airport: | FDF/TFFF |
Narrative:A Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III, operated by Transports Aériens Intercaraïbes and performing an ambulance flight, was heading from L'Espérance Airport (also known as Grand Case Airport) - SFG/TFFG, St. Martin, to Martinique Aimé Césaire International Airport - FDF/TFFF, Martinique, crashed shortly after takeoff in sea.
The aircraft was airborne at 02:39 LT and crashed approximately five minutes later about one nautical mile off coast between Tintamarre Island and Le Galion Beach, close to Orient Bay, St Martin, French Antilles.
All four occupants, a doctor, nurse, pilot, and the patient (a sick man from a cruise ship) didn't survive.
Sources:
http://www.sxmislandtime.com/component/k2/item/18455-air-ambulance-crash-saturday-morning-no-survivors.html http://www.smn-news.com/st-maarten-st-martin-news/9285-breaking-news-air-ambulance-fell-close-to-st-barths-with-four-on-board.html
http://www.stabroeknews.com/2012/news/breaking-news/05/05/four-die-after-air-ambulance-crashes-near-st-maarten/
http://www.ouest-france.fr/ofdernmin_-Saint-Martin-4-disparus-apres-le-crash-d-un-avion-sanitaire_6346-2073828-fils-tous_filDMA.Htm
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120507X00611&key=1
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/3/0/2/1137203.jpg (photo)