ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145449
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-AUG-2011
Time:
Type:PZL-Bielsko SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Operator:Fliegerclub Schönebeck e.V.
Registration: D-....
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:near Schönebeck-Zackmünde (EDOZ) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDOZ
Destination airport:EDOZ
Narrative:
The tow-aircraft of the SZD-50-3 Puchacz crashed just after take off from Schönebeck-Zackmünde - EDOZ. The pilot of the Puchacz was able to release from the Wilga tow-plane and landed safely in a field.
The pilot of the Wilga suffered minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X129__F-Schlepp__Sch_C3_B6nebeck,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X129_F-Schlepp_Sch%C3%B6nebeck.pdf