This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C |
| Operator: | Association Aéronautique du Val d'Essonne - AAVE |
| Registration: | F-GHSH |
| C/n / msn: | 25-7656044 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Buno-Bonnevaux Airfield - LFFB -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFFB |
| Destination airport: | LFFB |
Narrative:A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee glider towing plane (F-GHSH) was returning to the Buno-Bonnevaux Airfield (LFFB) after releasing a glider. The airplane collided with a Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 (BGA4926) that had been launched by a winch four minutes earlier.
Both planes crashed, killing the pilot of the towing plane and both occupants of the glider.
The collision occurred at an altitude of 250 m.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.18.pdf http://www.liberation.fr/depeches/2012/05/05/trois-morts-dans-un-accident-de-planeur-dans-l-essonne_816648
http://www.alvinet.com/actualite/articles/essonne-3-morts-dans-un-accident-de-planeur-12708622.html
http://policeetrealites.wordpress.com/2012/05/05/essonne-trois-morts-dans-une-collision-entre-un-avion-et-un-planeur/
http://www.leparisien.fr/buno-bonnevaux-91720/emotion-apres-la-collision-mortelle-a-buno-bonnevaux-07-05-2012-1988696.php