This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 13:20 LT |
| Type: |  Bell 206B JetRanger III |
| Operator: | Townsend Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N1069Z |
| C/n / msn: | 2855 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Flora, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During an aerial application, near Flora, Indiana, one skid of a Bell 206B JetRanger III hit the field and the helicopter flipped over.
The helicopter was destroyed, but the pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/04_1069Z.txt http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N1069Z.html
http://www.wlfi.com/dpp/news/local/helicoptor-crashes-in-carroll-county
http://newsbug.info/articles/2012/05/13/monticello_herald_journal/local_news/doc4faad2253677f876379485.txt
http://www.townsendaviation.com/