This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | ~10:00 LT |
| Type: | Raj Hamsa X-Air F |
| Operator: | Rajasthan Aerosports Club (owner) / Private (oper.) |
| Registration: | VT-UAG |
| C/n / msn: | 11691007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | B.R. Ambedkar airstrip, Meerut -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | B.R. Ambedkar airstrip, Meerut |
| Destination airport: | B.R. Ambedkar airstrip, Meerut |
Narrative:The deceased came to B.R. Ambedkar airstrip, Meerut, for a joy ride with two friends Saturday 12 May 2012 in a Raj Hamsa X-Air F ultralight aircraft. But he chose not to fly but asked his friends to take the small flight as he shot their pictures from the ground.
The two friends, after a 15-minute joy flight, were set to land when the deceased apparently got dangerously close to the air strip and was hit by the propeller.
The two friends (pilot and co-pilot) received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://english4.samaylive.com/regional-news/uttar-pradesh-news/676503875/trainee-aircraft-crashes-in-meerut-pilot-killed.html http://www.deccanherald.com/content/248942/owner-hit-plane-runway-dies.html
http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/two-seater-aircraft-crashes-in-meerut/1/188472.html