This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 12:30 PDT |
| Type: | Beech 3NM |
| Operator: | Hardin Enterprises Inc |
| Registration: | N9540 |
| C/n / msn: | CA-244 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | A vineyard near Pope Valley Airport - 05CL, Pope Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 05CL |
| Destination airport: | 05CL |
Narrative:During takeoff from Pope Valley Airport (05CL), Pope Valley, California, the aircraft, a twin engine Beech 3NM, N9540, experienced a complete loss of power in the right engine and a partial loss of power in the left engine forcing an emergency landing in a nearby vineyard.
The aircraft came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage.
The pilot and the two passengers on board the aircraft received minor injuries.
About 35 rows of chardonnay and muscat canelli were "written off".
Sources:
http://napavalleyregister.com/news/local/no-one-seriously-hurt-in-pope-valley-plane-crash/article_24b1e090-9c98-11e1-9186-0019bb2963f4.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_9540.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120513X50125&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9540.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beechcraft_Model_18