This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-FEB-1942 |
| Time: | 0450 |
| Type: |  Consolidated Liberator I |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force |
| Registration: | AM925 |
| C/n / msn: | X120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nutts Corner, Belfast, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nutts Corner |
| Destination airport: | Nutts Corner |
Narrative:The Consolidated B-24 Liberator of No.120 Squadron was based at Nutts Corner in Belfast. The Liberator was part of a Anti-submarine patrosl during WW2. One the Anti-submarine patrols was AM925. The aircraft took off but struck a radio mast. The tail came off and the aircraft crashed into a filed between the airfield and Belfast road. The aircraft caught fire killing all on board.
Sources:
http://www.ww2talk.com/forum/war-air/33728-120-squadron-liberator-crash.html http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consolidated_Liberator_I