ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145673
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-MAY-2012
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS1
Operator:Private
Registration: D-....
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Oedhof, close to Eckental, Erlangen-Höchstadt -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDQI
Destination airport:EDQI
Narrative:
A Glider crashed in a wooded area near Oedhof, close to Eckental, Erlangen-Höchstadt, after the towing cable was released (to early?) for unknown reasons (or maybe broken?) from the towing aircraft.
An attempt to return to Lauf-Lillinghof Airfield - EDQI failed when the pilot hit some treetops during the approach and crashed.

The glider pilot (76) was seriously injured, while the pilot of the Socata Rallye 180TS Galerien towing aircraft (D-EFRN) was able to perform a safe landing at the airfield.

Sources:
http://www.frankenfernsehen.tv/default.aspx?ID=4448&showNews=1162571
http://365news.de/17/05/eckental-flugunfall-mit-segelflugzeug-pilot-verletzt/
http://www.nordbayern.de/ressorts/polizeischlagzeilen/segelflieger-sturzt-bei-eckental-in-eine-schlucht-1.2083390?offset=0#ancTitle