ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145713
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-MAY-2012
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Hunter F.Mk.58
Operator:Airborne Tactical Advantage Co.
Registration: N321AX or N32
C/n / msn: 41H-697443 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Broome Ranch Road near Naval Air Station Point Mugu - KNTD, Califo -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KNTD
Destination airport:KNTD
Narrative:
A privately owned jet contracted by the military to play the enemy in training exercises crashed Friday in a Southern California farm field, killing the civilian pilot, authorities said.

The downed plane was a Hawker Hunter, a single-seat fighter/ground attack monoplane. It crashed about 12:15 p.m. in a field off Broome Ranch Road between CSU Channel Islands in Camarillo and Point Mugu.

The Hawker Hunter jet belonged to Airborne Tactical Advantage Co., a contractor for Naval Base Ventura County, said Navy spokesman Vance Vasquez. The company's website says it operates the Mk-58 Hawker Hunter.

Matt Bannon, spokesman for Airborne Tactical, would not release the name of the pilot until the family had been reached. County coroner officials were still at the scene late this afternoon.

The Virginia-based company helps conduct tactical exercises at Point Mugu, officials said. "These are ex-military planes that are used as adversary support ... they play the 'bad guys' during exercises," Vasquez said.

The plane was returning to Point Mugu with another Airborne Tactical Hawker when it crashed about 1.5 miles from the base, Vasquez said.

Sergio Mendoza, 23, was working in a celery field when he saw the two planes flying together. Mendoza said he saw one jet catch on fire and start breaking apart midair before he lost sight of the plane going down.

A/C history: Delivered 1959 to Swiss AF from Hawker a/c Ltd (J-4076), 1995 to Aeromech Intl Res Ltd UK (G-HONE), 1996 to Västgöta Veteranflygfören SE (SE-DXE) owner Aeromech, 2004 to Northern Lights Combat Air Sup C (C-GIVT), 2006 Hunter Aviation Intl (N321AX ), 2008 to ATAC.

A possible conflict in aircraft identification, may exist. The preliminary NTSB report, DCA12PA076, lists the aircraft registration as: N329AX, SN(C/N)41H-003067.

Sources:
http://www.cnbc.com/id/47481724
http://www.dailynews.com/news/ci_20659466/civilian-pilot-dies-camarillo-jet-crash?source=rss
http://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/485772-hunter-crash-california.html
http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/n/a/2012/05/18/national/a131720D95.DTL#ixzz1vGeNmfhg
http://www.vcstar.com/news/2012/may/18/former-military-plane-crashes-near-camarillo/
www.registry.faa.gov
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120518X65127&key=1