ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145736
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-MAY-2012
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182C Skylane
Operator:Mauro Fabián Pichini
Registration: LV-GTF
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km from Verónica-Punta Indio (SAAI), BA -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pipinas
Destination airport:Verónica-Punta Indio Airport (SAAI)
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 182C Skylane, LV-GTF, crashed from a height of 500 meters during a missed approach at Veronica Airfield, Veronica, Buenos Aires, killing the pilot, race car driver Mauro Fabián Pichini (32).

Sources:
http://www.lanueva.com/elpais/nota/77c46ca1d9/1/122008.html
http://www.diariojornada.com.ar/43497/Deportes/Fallecio_Mauro_Pichini
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120530X31241&key=1