ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145765
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-MAY-2012
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Enstrom F-28F Falcon
Operator:private
Registration: N63VP
C/n / msn: 812
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:near Joslin Field/Magic Valley (KTWF), Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko, NV
Destination airport:Joslin Field-Magic Valley Regional Airport (KTWF)
Narrative:
The pilot of an Enstrom F-28F Falcon helicopter reported mechanical problems when approaching Joslin Field - Magic Valley Regional Airport - KTWF, Twin Falls, Idaho.
The helicopter then crashed in a farm field near 2800 East and 3300 North, about a half mile south of the airport. Fortunately, the helicopter didn't leak any fuel or catch on fire, but did sustain heavy damage. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:
http://www.kmvt.com/news/local/Pilot-Survives-Helicopter-Crash-In-Twin-Falls-152247395.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120520X30745&key=1