ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145786
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-MAY-2012
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Zenair CH 601 DX
Operator:Private
Registration: SE-VPR
C/n / msn: 6-9621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vinäs, 5km S Mora -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MMX - ESKM
Destination airport:Vilhelmina
Narrative:
An Zenair ultralight aircraft crashed into a garden just after 11:40. A witness claimed that the aircraft first was flying in a nose-up attitude and then dived and crashed.
The pilot and owner, a 77 year old man was killed in the crash. He was experienced and a former SwAF pilot flying Vampire among other a/c.

Sources:
http://www.svd.se/nyheter/inrikes/dodsstortade-med-ultralatt-plan_7220031.svd
http://www.dalademokraten.se/Mora/Pilot-omkom-nar-flygplan-stortade-utanfor-Mora/