This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Balloon Works Firefly 7-15 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9079S |
| C/n / msn: | F7-751 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hallsville, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During descent, the aircraft, a Firefly 7-15 balloon, N9079S, experienced a wind shift and impacted power-lines, sustaining substantial damage from the impact and post impact fire.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120507X35707&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9079S&x=19&y=1