ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145796
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAR-2012
Time:
Type:Air Tractor AT-301
Operator:Nickel D LLC
Registration: N7306C
C/n / msn: 301-0606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Cheyenne Wells, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dirt strip
Destination airport:Dirt strip
Narrative:
Wind shear on takeoff from a dirt airstrip resulted in the aircraft, an Air Tractor AT-301, N7306C, hitting a fence post and terrain.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120501X70035&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7306C&x=0&y=0