ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145804
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-MAY-2012
Time:11:30 CDT
Type:Air Tractor AT-802A
Operator:Miles Flying Service
Registration: N4126T
C/n / msn: 802A-0261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Northeast of Sedgwick, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Local private strip
Destination airport:Local private strip
Narrative:
According to the Greene County Sheriff's Department, two crop dusting planes, an Air Tractor and a Grumman G164 Af Cat, collided somewhere near the intersection of Greene County Road 322 and Highway 168, northeast of Sedgwick, Arkansas. One of the planes was located about 300 yards away from the other.

Sources:
http://www.miamiherald.com/2012/05/23/2814150/1-dead-after-airplanes-collide.html
http://ozarksfirst.com/fulltext?nxd_id=649652
http://www.kait8.com/story/18605244/sheriff-two-planes-collide-in-mid-air-killing-one-and-injuring-another
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_4126T.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120523X63856&key=1