ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14581
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-OCT-1974 |
| Time: | 21:40 |
| Type: | Volpar Turboliner |
| Operator: | Winship Air Services |
| Registration: | N357V |
| C/n / msn: | AF-680 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lupine, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Destination airport: | Lupine, AK |
Narrative:wea was given via radio by oil company radio opr.Vfr opn only strip.Ovr max tkof & ldg wt.
Crashed on approach in bad weather.
Sources:
1. NTSB
2.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/sdasmarchives/4824683484/in/photostream/