This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-MAR-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-151 Warrior |
| Operator: | Hilton Head Flyers LLC |
| Registration: | N832KF |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7515163 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Charleston Executive Airport - KJZI, Charleston, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KJZI |
Narrative:While on a solo cross-country flight, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28-151 Warrior, experienced a loss of directional control upon landing at Charleston Executive Airport - KJZI, Charleston, SC, collapsing the nosegear and sustaining substantial damage.
The student pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120316X41023&key=1 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=832KF&x=0&y=0
http://flightaware.com/photos/view/53567-68885495e2c502167d2c41b5bb2e3127c8823166/all/sort/date/page/5646