This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 07:00 a.m. |
| Type: |  Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9815D |
| C/n / msn: | 22-6702 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | South of Pope Field Airport - KGFD, Greenfield, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KGFD |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Three people survived a plane crash in Greenfield, Indiana, early Saturday 26 May 2012, all escaping with non-life threatening injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
http://www.wibc.com/news/Story.aspx?ID=1710434 http://www.wishtv.com/dpp/news/local/east_central/plane-crash-injures-three
http://www.theindychannel.com/news/31116063/detail.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9815D