This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dan B Wolf (built by J. and D. Lalancette) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FNLI |
| C/n / msn: | 12-14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Chutes-des-passes region, N. of Saguenay-Lac Saint Jean, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lac Damasse, 150 kilometres north of Bagotville, Que |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two aircraft from CFB Trenton in Ontario were searching in northern Quebec for a missing float plane and its pilot.
The wreckage of the Dan B Wolf amateur built float plane (built by J. and D. Lalancette) was located one day later (saturday 26 may 2012) in the Pipmuacan reservoir, near Chutes-des-passes, north of Saguenay-Lac Saint-Jean, (Mont Valin National Park), Quebec.
The pilot was killed.
Sources:
CADORS #2012Q1131
http://www.canada.com/business/Float+plane+missing+northern+Quebec/6684536/story.html
http://www.montrealgazette.com/news/Missing+float+plane+found+Saguenay/6684636/story.html