ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145846
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JAN-1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:T. Nicholson
Registration: VH-BPX
C/n / msn: 83495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Innisfail, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RNZAF Tiger Moth NZ671 (c/no.83495): Previously RAF Tiger Moth T5766. Built at Cowley, UK and assembled in NZ. Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s."Opawa" and BOC by RNZAF at Unit 18 Rongotai on 25 October 1940. With No.3 EFTS, Harewood 1940 coded "G".

Issued free to Auckland Aero Club from Taieri on 23 August 1948 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AST. To Aviation Enterprises, Taumarunui in February 1951 where it was initially retained in normal configuration for communications work but later converted to a topdresser.

Sold to Australian Aircraft Sales and cancelled from register 5 December 1956 as exported to Australia. Joined the Australian Civil Aircraft Register on 7 June 1957 as VH-BPX with Australian Aircraft Sales, Kings Cross, NSW. To New England Airspread Fertilisers Ltd, Pandora, NSW on 24 September 1957. To Air Spray Corporation, Archerfield, Queensland on 23 June 1958. To T. Nicholson, Kingaroy, Queensland on 26 January 1961. Crashed 24 January 1962 at Innisfail, Queensland and removed from register.

Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/nz650.shtml

Related books