ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145852
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-MAY-2012
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated B-24A Liberator
Operator:Comm. Air Force / Am. Airpower Heritage Fly Museum
Registration: N24927
C/n / msn: 18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Charlotte Douglas International Airport - CLT/KCLT, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:CLT/KCLT
Destination airport:CLT/KCLT
Narrative:
The front landing gear of a Consolidated B-24A Liberator failed when landing at Charlotte Douglas International Airport - CLT/KCLT, North Carolina.

All sixteen occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.wcnc.com/news/local/World-War-II-plane-causes-delays-landing-gear-fails-154566095.html