ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145853
Last updated: 27 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-MAY-2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Operator:Money Aviation (Pty) Ltd.
Registration: ZS-HRZ
C/n / msn: 4119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Off 16th Rd and 2nd Ave, Midrand -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAGC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger III crashed off 16th Rd and 2nd Ave, Midrand, shortly after lift off from Grand Central Airport - FAGC.

Both occupants suffered serious injuries.

Sources:
http://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/2-hurt-in-Midrand-helicopter-crash-20120527
http://sawdis1.blogspot.com/2012/05/helicopter-crash-at-midrand.html

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6406327&nseq=1 (photo)