ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145855
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-MAY-2012
Time:16:20 EDT
Type:Moyes/Bailey Dragonfly
Operator:Private
Registration: N56FP
C/n / msn: 002Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:The woods off Burkhalter Gap Road in Dade County, Georgia. -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lookout Mountain - 0GE3
Destination airport:Lookout Mountain - 0GE3
Narrative:
A man is dead after crashing his aircraft, an experimental Dragonfly, N56FP, on Lookout Mountain. It happened around 4 o’clock Saturday afternoon 26 May 2012 near Burkhalter Gap Road in Dade County. The aircraft stalled while maneuvering along a ridge line to evaluate wind conditions for local hang-gliding flights.

Sources:
http://planenews.com/man-dies-in-ultralight-aircraft-crash-in-dade-county-wrcb/
http://www.wrcbtv.com/story/18632380/glider-crash-in-dade-county
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/06_56FP.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56FP&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120527X55532&key=1