This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 18:24 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus bT |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KINZ |
| C/n / msn: | 18/304 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ludwigshafen Edigheim -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ludwigshafen-Dannstadt |
| Destination airport: | Ludwigshafen-Dannstadt |
Narrative:A Schempp-Hirth Discus bT powered glider crashed onto the roof of a school-building at Ludwigshafen Edigheim on Monday the 28th of May. It is unknown why the glider crashed into the school.
The pilot, who was sole onboard, was killed in the accident.
Note:
Many press sources reported a Discus "10 TC" as type of the powered glider that crashed. It was confirmed later at the SSV Ludwigshafen website that it was a Schempp-Hirth Discus bT.
Possible candidate is D-KINZ (c/n 18/304) but it's just an assumption and NOT confirmed !
Sources:
Ihttp://www.swr.de/nachrichten/rp/-/id=1682/vv=teaser-12/nid=1682/did=9801160/1tr5yjl/index.html http://www.mrn-news.de/news/ludwigshafen-segelflugzeug-stuerzt-in-schulzentrum-edigheim-pilot-tot-59734
http://www.stern.de/panorama/motorsegler-stirbt-bei-absturz-in-ein-schulgebaeude-1833507.html
http://www.ssv-ludwigshafen.de/