ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145884
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-MAY-2012
Time:~ 10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Operator:Private
Registration: VH-WLF
C/n / msn: 29127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:About 10km west of Wentworth Airfield - YWTO, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWTO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 Skyhawk departed from Wentworth Airfield - YWTO, about 30km north-west of Mildura, New South Wales, on Monday 28 May 2012 at 10:00 LT.

Police were alerted when the aircraft failed to return and initiated a search.

A helicopter spotted the crashed plane about 10km west of the airfield on Wednesday 30 May 2012 around 17:30 LT. The ATSB was noted around 17:40 LT.

The pilot had sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/latest_releases?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGd3d3LmViaXoucG9saWNlLm5zdy5nb3YuYXUlMkZtZWRpYSUyRjIzNTEwLmh0bWwmYWxsPTE%3D
http://au.news.yahoo.com/queensland/a/-/mp/13811912/search-resumes-for-missing-pilot/
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2012-05-29/fears-for-missing-elderly-pilot/4040488
http://news.ninemsn.com.au/article.aspx?id=8475966
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-072.aspx

http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1116755F.jpg (photo)