This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Thrush S2RHG-T65 |
| Operator: | J & R Flying Service LLC |
| Registration: | N40475 |
| C/n / msn: | T65HG-014 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Private landing strip, Alicia, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Alicia, CA |
| Destination airport: | Alicia, CA |
Narrative:Upon landing at a private airstrip in Alicia, Arkansas, the aircraft, a Thrush S2RHG-T65, N40475, ground looped after experiencing a loss of directional control and struck an aircraft, an Air Tractor AT-802A, N389LA, that was waiting for departure.
Both aircraft sustained substantial damage and neither pilot was injured.
Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_40475.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=40475&x=0&y=0
http://www.flickr.com/photos/65469674@N05/5965289109/in/photostream/