ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145924
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-MAY-2012
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-135KL
Operator:American Eagle
Registration: N834AE
C/n / msn: 145631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Springfield Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Narrative:
American Eagle Flight 4265 from Springfield, MO (SGF), had landed at Chicago-O'Hare, IL (ORD) and was taxiing to the gate as EVA Air Cargo Flight 661 to Anchorage, AK (ANC) was passing by on the taxiway.
EVA661, a Boeing 747-400F, struck the tail of the American Eagle jet with its right hand wing tip.

Sources:
http://www.worldwideairlines.net/images/ordaccident.jpg
http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/local/breaking/chi-747-cargo-plane-clips-commuter-plane-at-ohare-20120530,0,1105366.story
http://abclocal.go.com/wls/gallery?section=news/local&id=8682079&photo=2
http://www.nbcchicago.com/traffic/transit/Planes-Wings-OHare-Airport-155761065.html

View more videos at: http://nbcchicago.com.