This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 19:37 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18 Super Cub |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7279K |
| C/n / msn: | 18-187 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Northeast of Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper PA-18 Super Cub, N7279K, experienced an in-flight engine failure and force landed in a swamp NE of Talkeetna, Alaska.
The sole pilot was not injured and reported no damage to the aircraft.
Sources:
http://www.frontiersman.com/news/engine-failure-forces-emergency-landing-near-talkeetna/article_592e6e4c-aaad-11e1-94cd-0019bb2963f4.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/29_7279K.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N7279K.html