This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-SEP-1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-140B Cherokee |
| Operator: | Bil & Flyg i Jönköping AB |
| Registration: | SE-FFN |
| C/n / msn: | 28-25033 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | E Czechoslovakia -
Czech Republic
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Czechoslovakia |
Narrative:The flight started in Västervik, Sweden under false intentions. The purpouse was to extract Pavlina Porizkova, the daughter of Mr and Mrs Porizkova who fled from Czeslovakia to Sweden when communist regim took over the country. The two pilots togerher with Mrs Porizkova was arrested by Czech police. They was later released and the a/c was sent to Sweden by boat "brutally dismantled". Pavlina could join her parents in 1974.
Sources:
http://lae.blogg.se/2009/march/en-tjeck-cherokee.html http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paulina_Porizkova