This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 182 Skylane |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZP-TOZ |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Aeropuerto Juan de Ayolas - SGAY, Caazapá, Maciel -
Paraguay
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | SGAY |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Cessna 182 Skylane with a load of 429 kg mariuana crashed shortly after takeoff from Aeropuerto Juan de Ayolas - SGAY, Caazapá, Maciel.
Both occupants were kiled.
Sources:
http://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/narcoavioneta-salio-sin-control-408104.html http://www.abc.com.py/edicion-impresa/judiciales-y-policiales/avioneta-con-marihuana-capota-en-caazapa-y-mueren-sus-dos-ocupantes-408293.html
http://www.amambaynoticias.com/6244-v-Nacionales-u-identifican-a-due-o-del-avi-n.html
http://capitanbado.com/detalle.php?id_noticas=14442
http://www.ultimahora.com/notas/532951-Avioneta-con-429-kilos--de-marihuana-cae-en-Caazapa