This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-MAY-2012 |
| Time: | 8:15AM |
| Type: |  Embraer EMB-145LR |
| Operator: | American Eagle |
| Registration: | N657AE |
| C/n / msn: | 145744 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | KORD |
| Destination airport: | KTUL |
Narrative:American Eagle flight EGF 4069 returned to O'Hare (ORD) shortly after takeoff due to a gear disagree message. The plane flew by the tower who verified that all three gears were down. The crew notified the tower that they would do an over weight landing. During the landing on runway 10, the EMB-145 jet, flight EGF 4069, veered off the side of the runway and came to rest on the paved safety area of runway 14R.
Sources:
http://www.fox23.com/news/local/story/American-Eagle-flight-to-Tulsa-skids-off-runway/MkRxvv6EcEueOOVXPi40jQ.cspx http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/sns-rt-us-usa-jet-emergencybre84u13f-20120531,0,1978710.story
http://avherald.com/h?article=45067c98&opt=0
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N657AE