This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 13:47 MDT |
| Type: |  Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune (Air Tanker mod.) |
| Operator: | Neptune Aviation Services Inc. |
| Registration: | N14447 |
| C/n / msn: | 826-8010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | About 22 miles west of Modena, Iron County, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | KCDC |
| Destination airport: | KCDC |
Narrative:A Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune (Air Tanker mod.) N14447, coded "Tanker 11", under contract to the US Forest Service, crashed about 20 miles north of Modena, Iron County, Utah, during a fire fighting operation against the White Rock Fire in the Hamblin Valley Area.
Both crew members were killed.
Sources:
CBS News Online
http://privateofficerbreakingnews.blogspot.nl/2012/06/bureau-of-land-management-firefighters.html
http://www.lasvegassun.com/news/2012/jun/03/us-fire-crew-plane-crash-7th-ld-writethru/
http://www.ksl.com/?nid=148&sid=20685283&s_cid=article-popular-2
http://wildfiretoday.com/2012/06/03/two-air-tanker-incidents-one-crash-and-one-wheels-up-landing/
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120603X74920&key=1
http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/1/3/7/1592731.jpg (photo)