This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 13:00 CDT |
| Type: |  Beech 35-A33 Debonair |
| Operator: | KCN Aero Club Inc |
| Registration: | N334Z |
| C/n / msn: | CD-229 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 200 yards S of Gardner Municipal Airport - K34, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | K34 |
| Destination airport: | K34 |
Narrative:There were no injuries in the crash-landing of a small plane, a Beech 35-A33 Debonair, N334Z, near Gardner Municipal Airport - K34, Gardner, Kansas, on Wednesday 6 June 2012. The aircraft failed to gain altitude and collided with a fence during a familiarization flight in the aircraft for a club member.
Sources:
http://www.wibw.com/home/headlines/1_Injured_When_Plane_Crash-Lands_In_NE_Kansas_157598955.html http://www.kansascity.com/2012/06/06/3645584/minor-injuries-in-plane-crash.html
http://www.kctv5.com/story/18719680/plane-goes-down-near-gardner-municipal-airport
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120615X63501&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N334Z.html