ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146221
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUN-2012
Time:08:05 EDT
Type:Flower JD
Operator:Private
Registration: N9010T
C/n / msn: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Ohio 380, Spring Valley, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greene County - I19
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Flower JD, N9010T, experienced an in-flight separation of the left wing while apparently performing aerobatic maneuvers and impacted terrain near 1856 Ohio 380, Spring Valley, Ohio. The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www.whiotv.com/news/news/local/greene-fatal-plane-crash-folo-1/nPP39/
http://www.newstalkradiowhio.com/news/news/local/greene-fatal-plane-crash-folo-1/nPP39/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9010T&x=0&y=0
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120611X92127&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9010T.html