This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Operator: | S M Hentges & Sons INC |
| Registration: | N744JS |
| C/n / msn: | 13086 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nr. Las Cruces, nr. Doņa Ana County Airport at Santa Teresa - 5T6, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | 5T6 |
| Destination airport: | Roswell, NM |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter went down on its side near Las Cruces, just after takeoff from Doņa Ana County Airport at Santa Teresa - 5T6, New Mexico.
The three occupants walked away unscathed.
Sources:
http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/story?section=news/local/inland_empire&id=8696091 http://www.elpasotimes.com/newupdated/ci_20822002/helicopter-crash-reported-near-santa-teresa-airport
http://www.kdbc.com/news/a-helicopter-crashes-in-santa-teresa-nm
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_744JS.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120612X50927&key=1