ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146232
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUN-2012
Time:12:32 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C
Operator:Private
Registration: N8990N
C/n / msn: 32-40873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:House Mountain, northeast of Mountain Home, Elmore County, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KIML
Destination airport:KMAN
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six C, N8990N, crashed in mountainous terrain on House Mountain, northeast of Mountain Home, Elmore County, Idaho. Instrument Meteorological Conditions (IMC) existed at the accident site for the Visual Flight Rules (VFR) flight from Imperial Nebraska to Nampa, Idaho.

The wreckage of the overdue aircraft with the deceased pilot was found by an Air St. Luke's air ambulance around 23:30 LT after a Search & Rescue operation was started around 21:45 LT. Most of the wreckage was consumed by post-impact fire.

Sources:
http://www.idahostatesman.com/2012/06/10/2149777/one-dead-after-plane-crash-on.html
http://www.idahopress.com/news/state/caldwell-man-dies-in-small-plane-crash/article_ecdf20b8-6496-5c7b-b431-9dc5650209a5.html
http://www.uniondemocrat.com/News/Local-News/Former-Columbia-stagecoach-operator-dies-in-Idaho-crash
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120610X90234&key=1