ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146255
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUN-2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Mirage 5DD
Operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Uthal, Balochistan -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:OPMR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Pakistan Air Force Dassault Mirage 5DD took off from Masroor Airbase - OPMR for a routine training mission and crashed in the vicinity of Uthal, Balochistan.

Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:
http://www.shanghaidaily.org/article/article_xinhua.asp?id=76558
http://dawn.com/2012/06/12/fighter-jet-crashes-in-balochistan-no-casualties/