ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146256
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-MAY-2012
Time:
Type:Embraer ERJ-195
Operator:Flybe
Registration: G-FBEH
C/n / msn: 19000128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Birmingham Airport (BHX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Narrative:
Flybe flight BE-790 had departed Birmingham for a flight to Glasgow with 57 passengers. Just 20 minutes after take off the crew received a smoke indication and an air conditioning system's circuit breaker opened. The crew landed back at Birmingham Airport just 40 minutes after take off.

Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=4507551c&opt=0
http://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/2012/06/02/airline-flybe-say-there-was-no-fire-on-aborted-flight-bound-for-scotland-86908-23883084/

Flybe E195 G-FBEH