This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 182A Skylane |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4715D |
| C/n / msn: | 34815 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | US Hwy 195, 5 miles north of Colfax, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:After experiencing a loss of power while in cruise flight, the aircraft, a Cessna 182A Skylane, N4715D, force landed on US Hwy 195, 5 miles north of Colfax, Washington, clipping a power line in the process.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.kxly.com/news/north-idaho-news/Plane-lands-on-highway-near-Colfax-clips-power-line/-/101230/14786308/-/c9ygiiz/-/index.html http://pullmanradio.com/viewNews.php?storyID=1134
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4715D&x=0&y=0
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_4715D.txt