This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: |  Mooney M20F Executive 21 |
| Operator: | Registration pending |
| Registration: | N6455Q |
| C/n / msn: | 670534 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Hooker Municipal Airport - O45, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | O45 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Mooney M20F Executive 21 lost power after take off from Hooker Municipal Airport - O45, Oklahoma and crashed about 300 yards east of the end of the runway.
The two occupants suffered critical injuries and were airlifted to hospital.
Sources:
http://www.connectamarillo.com/news/story.aspx?id=764761 http://www.koco.com/news/oklahomanews/around-oklahoma/2-people-hurt-in-plane-crash-in-Okla-panhandle/-/12530084/14794676/-/hdyit0/-/index.html