This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | ~20:00 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 210L Centurion |
| Operator: | Flight Express Inc. |
| Registration: | N59130 |
| C/n / msn: | 21060110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Shelby County Airport - KEET, Alabaster, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KEET |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Cessna 210L Centurion that had just landed at Shelby County Airport - KEET, Alabaster, Alabama, flipped over during a strong thunderstorm.
The pilot escaped uninjured.
The strong thunderstorms also pulled one hangar from the ground and sent it flying into another hangar. Of the 12 planes housed there, five were damaged and ripped 10 doors -- each weighing 2,000 pounds -- from the main hangar and terminal of the airport.
Sources:
http://blog.al.com/spotnews/2012/06/shelby_county_airport_severely.html http://www.shelbycountyreporter.com/2012/06/12/storm-causes-major-damage-at-airport/
http://shelby31.myfoxal.com/photo-gallery/113446-damage-photos-june-11-storms