ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146286
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUN-2012
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Operator:Fluggruppe Albatros
Registration: HB-OIA
C/n / msn: 12619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Hilfikon, Villmergen municipality, Aargau -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZF
Destination airport:LSZF
Narrative:
A Piper J3C-65 Cub made a forced landing in a field near Hilfikon, Villmergen municipality, Aargau, due to a loss of engine power, just ten seconds after a simulated forced landing exercise in the area during a local training flight from Birrfeld Airport - LSZF.

The instructor and trainee pilot escaped unhurt.

Note:
Original c/n is 12619, but official registered by BAZL with work number AF 36506, after a complete overhaul and refurbishment in 1981.

Sources:
https://www.ag.ch/de/weiteres/aktuelles/medienportal/medienmitteilung_kapo/medienmitteilungen_kapo/medienmitteilungen_kapo_details_26756.jsp
http://www.solothurnerzeitung.ch/mediathek/videos/vermischtes/124638913
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-OIA.pdf

Solothuner Zeitnug