This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 09:00 CDT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2510B |
| C/n / msn: | 38-79A0097 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | West of Mount Vernon along County Road 1117, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 2H2 |
| Destination airport: | Private grass airstrip |
Narrative:An 86-year-old pilot trying to land a small plane on a private grass airstrip on his own farm miscalculated his speed and hit some trees and a fence on Tuesday morning 12 June 2012. An air ambulance took the pilot to a hospital in Springfield with moderate to serious injuries, including internal injuries, five cracked ribs and a broken leg.
Sources:
http://www.kspr.com/news/ky3-crash-of-small-plane-in-lawrence-county-injures-1-20120612,0,3126053.story http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2510B&x=0&y=0
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_2510B.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120612X53221&key=1