ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146289
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUN-2012
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robin DR 400/160 Major
Operator:Vliegclub Rotterdam (St. Vliegmaterieel Rotterdam)
Registration: PH-SVQ
C/n / msn: 2555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Rotterdam The Hague Airport - EHRD -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RTM/EHRD
Narrative:
Due to strong crosswind, a Robin DR 400/160 Major landed into the grass besides the regular runway at Rotterdam The Hague Airport - EHRD, resulting in minor damage to the left wing and nosewheel fairing.

The four occupants of the plane were unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/12344516/__Vliegtuigje_naast_baan_R_dam__.html
http://www.flashphoto.nl/item/539/Vliegtuig-naast-de-baan-bij-landing.html

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/5/4/8/0536845.jpg (photo)