This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar Plus |
| Operator: | Tag Air LLC |
| Registration: | N617EV |
| C/n / msn: | 20071001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cessna Drive, near Erie Municipal Airport - KEIK, Erie, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KEIK |
| Destination airport: | KEIK |
Narrative:An Evektor-Aerotechnik SportStar Plus LSA crashed shortly after take off from Erie Municipal Airport - KEIK, Colorado.
The aircraft clipped a house before it came down at Cessna Drive in Erie.
The instructor walked away with minor injuries however the student pilot was transported to a nearby hospital to be checked for minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.dailycamera.com/erie-news/ci_20857064/small-plane-crashes-near-erie-airport-may-have http://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/31191307/detail.html
http://photos.denverpost.com/mediacenter/2012/06/photos-plane-crash-in-erie-colorado-on-thursday-june-14-2012/37631/
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/188/188212.jpg (photo)